ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level (CTFL 001) (CTFL-001)

ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level (CTFL 001) (CTFL-001)

Benefits of Key4Pass CTFL-001 (ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level (CTFL 001) (CTFL-001) ) IT Training

CTFL-001 certiifcation training modules are the most accepted material in the present era and its entire module is extremely valued by many IT organizations and for CTFL-001 Preparation guide experts there is a very huge chance of getting a job in related IT fields. Many candidates attempt for CTFL-001 answers guides whereas most of them face the problem of unavailability of quality in training matters. Luckily for all the CTFL-001 experts, Key4Pass is now here to help you with your IT certification problems, as we are the best CTFL-001 practice tests exam questions training material providing for many vendors. We give latest practice questions for CTFL-001 lab certification and because of that, all of our candidates pass CTFL-001 certification without any problem. The biggest feature is the regular update of these practice questions, which keeps our candidates' knowledge up to date and ensures their success.

How you can pass CTFL-001 with guarantee!

The practice test paper on our Key4Pass that are being offered for passing CTFL-001 exam are the main reason for success of most of the applicants who take CTFL-001 certifications exam material and successfully clear it. It helps students to study with the powerful and conceptual training material that they see in the exam and because of that it clears up their idea in their minds and make them able to answer all the CTFL-001 test questions easily.

Another big cause of the success of our nominees is the interactive learning that is done with our CTFL-001 exam materials practice question VCE engine. The VCE format help candidates to prepare like in a real exam environment and that gives self-assurance to those candidates, as they experience the exam environment before actually sitting in the exam. The frequent updates feature, ensure that the candidates' knowledge is up to date and they can prepare for an exam anytime they want, this efficient CTFL-001 training material feature is the major cause of the success of our candidates in CTFL-001 materials exam question.

Exam Code : CTFL_001
Exam Name : ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level (CTFL_001)
Version : Demo
Topic 1, Scenario 1
"Medical Domain"
You are working as a test manager in the medical domain leading a team of system testers. You are
currently working on a major release of the product which gives customers many new features and
resolves a number of problem reports from previous releases.

Question No: 1

You are about to release a test progress report to a senior manager, who is not a test specialist. Which of
the following topics should NOT be included in the test progress report?

A. Product risks which have been mitigated and those which are outstanding.
B. Recommendations for taking controlling actions
C. Status compared against the started exit criteria
D. Detailed overview of the risk-based test approach being used to ensure the exit criteria to be achieved Answer: D
Question No: 2

Explain how the above mentioned report may differ from a report that you produce for the project manager,
who is a test specialist Select TWO items from the following options that can be used to report to the
project manager and would not be included in a report to senior management.

A. Show details on effort spent
B. List of all outstanding defects with their priority and severity
C. Give product risk status
D. Show trend analysis
E. State recommendations for release
Answer: A,B
Question No: 3
Consider the typical objectives of testing. Which of the following metrics can be used to measure the effectiveness of the testing process in achieving one of those objectives?
A. Average number of days between defect discovery and resolution
B. Percentage of requirements covered
C. Lines of code written per developer per day
D. Percentage of test effort spent on regression testing
Answer: B
Question No: 4

You have been given responsibility for the non-functional testing of a safety-critical monitoring &
diagnostics package in the medical area. Which of the following would you least expect to see addressed
in the test plan?

A. Availability
B. Safety
C. Portability
D. Reliability
Answer: C
Question No: 5
Since the system is in the medical domain and therefore in the safety critical area, testing needs to be rigorous and evidence is required that the system has been adequately tested. Identify THREE measures that would typically be part of the test approach in this domain and which are not always applicable in other domains!
A. High level of documentation
B. Failure Mode and Effect Analysis (FMEA) sessions
C. Traceability to requirements
D. Non-functional testing
E. Master test planning
F. Test design techniques
G. Reviews
Answer: A,B,C
Question No: 6
A test log is one of the documents that need to be produced in this domain in order to provide evidence of testing. However, the level of detail of test logs can vary. Which of the following is NOT an influencing factor for the level of detail of the test logs being produced?
A. Level of test execution automation
B. Test level
C. Regulatory requirements
D. Experience level of testers
Answer: D
Question No: 7
Considerable attention will be given in this project to defining exit criteria and on reporting back on their status. Which combination of TWO exit criteria from the list would be best to use?
I. Total number of defects found
II. Percentage of test cases executed
III. Total test effort planned versus total actual test effort spent
IV.
Defect trend (number of defects found per test run over time
A. (i) and (ii)
B. (i) and (iv)
C. (ii) and (iii)
D. (ii) and (iv)
Answer: D

Topic 2, Scenario 2
"Reviews"
A software development organization wants to introduce some specific improvements to its test process.
Currently, most of their testing resources are focussedon system testing. They are developing embedded
software, and do not have a simulation environment to enable them to execute software modules on the
development host. They have been advised that introducing inspections and reviews could be the most
appropriate step forward.

Question No: 8

Identify the THREE types of formal peer reviews that can be recognized.

A. Inspection
B. Management review
C. Walkthrough
D. Audit
E. Technical review
F. Informal review
G. Assessment
Answer: A,C,E
Question No: 9
As part of the improvement program, the organization is also looking at tool support. Which type of tool could be used to ensure higher quality of the code to be reviewed?
A. Review tool
B. Test execution tool
C. Static analysis tool
D. Test design tool
Answer: C
Question No: 10
What is the main reason why reviews are especially beneficial in the above-mentioned scenario?
A. They ensure a common understanding of the product.
B. They find defects early.
C. They enhance project communication.
D. They can be performed without exercising the code.
Answer: D
Question No: 11
The introduction of reviews and inspections has often failed as a process improvement action. Identify the THREE most important measures that should be taken to reduce the risk that this test process improvement will fail.
A. Process ownership and experienced moderators who drive the inspection process.
B. Management support
C. Training of those involved
D. The availability of stands and processes
E. Usage of a more traditional software development lifecycle
F. Alignment with software process improvement
G. Using a reference model, e.g. TMMi
Answer: A,B,C
Question No: 12
IEEE 1028 also defines “management review” as a type of review. What is the main purpose of a management review?
A. Align technical concepts during the design phase
B. Establish a common understanding of requirements
C. Provide independent evaluation of compliance to processes, regulations, standards etc.
D. To monitor progress, assess the status of a project, and make decisions about future actions
Answer: D

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Captcha
  • Vendor: iSQI 
  • Exam Code: CTFL-001
  • Questions & Answers: 299
  • Update Time: 2019-10-30
  • $39.00

Available Options

Tags: istqb, certified, tester, foundation, level, (ctfl, 001), isqi, ctfl-001